BTBA Privacy Policy

This statement discloses the privacy policy for www.btba.org.uk, the official website of the British Tenpin Bowling Association (the BTBA).

The BTBA is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring a secure online experience. In general, you can view this site and all the latest news and results without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. However, we sometimes need to monitor web site usage to help it to develop the web site and our services.

Collection of Personal Information

The BTBA offers certain functions and services which, if you choose to use them, will require information from you in order to work, such as your name and email address. The BTBA will endeavour to let you know before your personal information is collected from you on the Internet.

This Privacy Notice sets out how the British Tenpin Bowling Association (the BTBA) uses and protects any information that you give the BTBA when you use this website. For more information on the BTBA’s privacy notice for members please go to our Members Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice is subject to review and change and will always have the date of the most recent update at the bottom.

Use of Personal Information

Primary Purposes

The British Tenpin Bowling Association will be a “controller” of the personal information that you provide to us on our online membership system (known as Azolve), unless otherwise stated.

We use personal information for the following purposes:

  • To perform the services you have requested (such as administering your membership to the BTBA)
  • To help you find what you’re looking for quickly
  • To help us create and deliver content most relevant to you
  • To alert you to new services, special offers, and other info, unless you have indicated otherwise

The BTBA and your BTBA Local Association will use your personal data (including potentially sensitive data) for the purpose of your participation in tenpin bowling (such as relevant competitions), for regulatory reasons and to provide you information about important membership updates.

Other Uses of Your Personal Data

We provide an e-newsletter service (powered by Mailchimp) and blog subscription service for members of this website. When you sign up on this website to receive a newsletter or updates relating to tenpin bowling we need the following information:

  • Your first name and surname
  • Your email address
  • Demographic information such as County

When you subscribe to the blog, we need the following information:

  • Your email address

We need your email address when you subscribe to the blog in order to keep you up to date with website updates. You may unsubscribe from this service at any time.

We require your name and email address when you register for the Mailchimp newsletter in order to keep you up to date with bowling related news and marketing information, including but not limited to information about tickets, special offers, opportunities, services and commercial information. We ask for your County so that we may target relevant newsletters where appropriate. You may unsubscribe from this newsletter at any time.

Processing Your Data

If you choose to give us personal information either directly or via your Club Secretary then this will be held and processed by the BTBA in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The BTBA will need to transfer your personal information to its BTBA Local Associations who you have also become a member of during this process.

The BTBA may also use your personal information for general statistical purposes. We also keep track of the domains from which users visit and analyse this data:

  • For trends and statistics and to evaluate the efficiency of our web site and our internet infrastructure
  • To ensure that services offered (such as, but not limited to, chat and forums) are not abused

External websites

The BTBA website contains links to other websites. The BTBA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external web sites.

 

Cookies

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

The Cookies We Set

When you submit data to us through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third-party cookies you might encounter through this site.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.

 

Consent

By submitting your personal information to us, you signify your consent to our using the information provided in the manner described above. If we amend our privacy policy, any changes will be published on this website. If at any time you wish to update the information which we hold about you, or if you wish to stop receiving information from the BTBA, please contact us.

 Your rights

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at admin@btba.org.uk. Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you by making a ‘subject access request’ (SAR)
  • If you believe any of the information is inaccurate or incomplete you have the right to request that we correct or complete it
  • You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes
  • If you wish us to delete your personal information at any time you may request that we do so

 

Updated May 24th 2018