Youth Bowling England (YBE) are excited to introduce the second running of the YBC Team Challenge Tournament.
This tournament is open to all BTBA registered YBCs and BTBA Youth Members
It’s the Twenty20 of Youth Bowling: short matches, small teams, quick fire.
Each YBC can enter two teams of 4 bowlers into each of two divisions. A handicap of 80% of 220 will applied to each bowler based on a verified average. Negative handicaps will be set at 0
- Division 1: Combined bowler average of 600 and under, with a handicap of 80% of 220
- Division 2: Open average division, played scratch
This can be of any combined average and is not just those above 600
This is a great way to reward/incentivise your bowlers by using a selection process that will enable them to make the team. YBC Tour Ranking points will be available to those YBC’s taking part, so even more chance for the YBC to improve their Tour Ranking position. YBC points awarded based the YBE points process.
Entry Fee: £160 per team to include lineage, prize fund, BTBA Sanction and Expenses
Tour | Date | Tournament | Location | Criteria | Games | Team England |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team Challenge | 19 May | YBC Team Challenge (North) | Washington | Hdcp | 6 | No |
Team Challenge | 19 May | YBC Team Challenge (South) | Airport | Hdcp | 6 | No |
The event will be spread over the day with the following events and approximate timings.
Time | Activity |
08:30 | Registration |
08:50 | Practice |
09:00 | ROUND 1: Team 4 Game – 1 game |
10:00 | ROUND 2: Doubles Group A Baker Doubles – 2 games, lead bowler change |
10:40 | ROUND 3: Doubles Group B Baker Doubles – 2 games, lead bowler change |
11:20 | ROUND 4: 4 Baker team games. Lead player changing each game |
12:20 | Lane Redress / Lunch |
13:20 | ROUND 5: Team 4 Game – 1 game |
14:30 | ROUND 6: 4 Baker team games. Lead player changing each game |
15:30 | Presentation and Prize Giving |
Team Challenge South (Airport)
YBC Name | Centre Selection | U600 Team 1 | U600 Team 2 | Open Team 1 | Open Team 2 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Airport | Airport | Yes Ethan Smith (127) Carlo Volpe (143) Krishna Patel (110) Izyaan Laljee (159) | Yes Callum Milton (140) Nathan Chander (137) Adam Slade (117) Ryan Roberts (152) | No | No |
Guildford Knights | Airport | Yes Grace Dobinson (154) Frances Rayden (119) Allyce Dobinson (146) Abi Jagger (168) | No | Yes Jordan Pare (155) Jared Pare (139) Monty Kelly (175) Henry Chrinos-Divers (175) | No |
Dunstable dragons | Airport | Yes James Brennan (94) Ava Richardson (134) Ashley Watson (115) Luca Sisto-Nizzardi (119) | Yes Taylor Bonfield (86) Lily Brennan (87) Olivia Richardson (128) Codi Humphrey (108) | Yes Josh Bland (176) Kyle Mclaughlin (148) Cameron Brown (185) Jessica Sillis (204) | Yes Harrison Kropelnicki (164) Ethan Quinney (174) Liam Parr (179) Alfie Humphrey (168) |
Kettering | Airport | No | No | Yes Thomas Boyer (172) Dylan Boyer (113) Declan Coles (162) Issac Coles (166) | No |
Worthing Wolves YBC | Airport | Yes Lucy Lawson (108) Jessica Lawson (109) Kira Weed (110) Sienna Biscoe (126) | Yes Leon Burt (138) Maxwell Stedman (104) Owen Burt (124) Robert Weed (140) | No | No |
Eastbourne | Airport | Yes Lenny Samson (135) Kendall Sandell (129) Rhiannon Sowden (116) Nikkita Truslove (184) | No | No | No |
Stroud | Airport | No | No | Yes Fin Clarke (126) Annalise Hawkins (149) Sam Hill (176) Michael Shortman (201) | No |
Team Challenge North (Washington)
YBC Name | Centre Selection | U600 Team 1 | U600 Team 2 | Open Team 1 | Open Team 2 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Huddersfield Hornets | Washington | No | No | Yes Caleb Bailey (163) Jacob Humpleby (157) Brandon Garthwaite (167) Alex Loughenbury (139) | No |
Shipley YBC | Washington | Yes Ben Erangey (119) Olly Stephenson (125) Izzie Graves (121) Harriette Bowes (140) | No | Yes Thomas Carver (179) Jayden Hartley (162) Grace Thomis (177) Ryan Smith (195) | No |
Kimberworth | Washington | Yes Kieron Walters (164) Will Pleasants (166) Alfie Sanderson (130) Kirsty Green (99) | No | No | No |
Excel ybc | Washington | Yes Myles Wallace (144) Travis Bullock (116) Tyrone Maughan (109) Kyran Moss (108) | No | Yes Callam Hall (209) Johnathan Malloy (168) Calum Robertson (178) Ben Marston (167) | No |
Barnsley YBC | Washington | Yes Charlotte Jeromson Lee Makinson Harrison Williams Lennon Scott | Yes Lacie Brown Archie Brown Joe Wreaks Ethan Meyer | No | No |
Preston | Washington | Yes Zac Vickers (125) Cameron Cross (97) Kye Forbes (96) Ben Cropper (161) | No | Yes Jack Burrows (191) Junho Lee (153) Kieran Kehoe (128) Daniel Shuttleworth (141) | No |
Medals will be awarded for the following places based on pinfall, per division (Handicap scores for Division 1):
Individual – 1st Place (Round 1 and Round 5)
Doubles Group A – 1st Place (Round 2)
Doubles Group B – 1st Place (Round 3)
Team 4 Baker – 1st Place (Round 4 and Round 6)
The overall Team places will be decided on the total overall points awarded for each round. Please see the Points Allocation System tab.
Prize Allocation:
Bowler Teams:
Prize list for Teams Entering the Team Challenge South:
This is the current list of prizes available for the YBE Team Challenge. Where prizes have been donated by third party organisations please be sure to read any associated Terms and Conditions associated with those prizes. The BTBA and YBE are not responsible for any changes to conditions applied by any third party.Place | South Division 1 (U600) | South Division 2 (Open) |
---|---|---|
1st | 1st place medal | 1st place medal |
1st | Share of Tournament prize fund | Share of Tournament prize fund |
1st | £250 additional prize courtesy of QubicaAMF | £250 additional prize courtesy of QubicaAMF |
1st | (4) Free entry to YBE National Championships | (4) Free entry to YBE National Championships |
1st | (4) £25 Amazon Gift Voucher | (4) £25 Amazon Gift Voucher |
1st | (4) QubicaAMF Clear Pin | (4) QubicaAMF Clear Pin |
1st | (4) Brunswick Keyring | (4) Brunswick Keyring |
1st | (4) YBE Official Rubber Bracelet | (4) YBE Official Rubber Bracelet |
1st | (4) YBE Official Drawstring Bag | (4) YBE Official Drawstring Bag |
1st | (4) Leather Shammy Courtesy of StrikeZone | (4) Leather Shammy Courtesy of StrikeZone |
1st | Team Training Session with Andy Penny at Dunstable | (1) Buckinghamshire Railway family ticket |
1st (Additional) | (1) Active Reality 4 person voucher | (1) Active Reality 4 person voucher |
1st (Additional) | ||
1st (Randomly allocated to a bowler) | (1) Thrigby Wildlife Gardens 2 person voucher | (1) Surbiton Raceway £30 voucher |
1st (Randomly allocated to a bowler) | (1) Willows Birds of Prey Centre 2 adults and 2 children | (1) Shrewsbury Prision Dark Tourism (2 passes) |
1st (Randomly allocated to a bowler) | (1) Arundel Wetlands Centre 2 adults and 2 children pass | (1) Hestercombe House and Gardens 2 adults and 2 children pass |
1st (Randomly allocated to a bowler) | (1) Bucks Goat Centre 2 adults and 2 children pass | (1) Flip Out Canary Wharf 2 person pass |
1st (Randomly allocated to a bowler) | (1) The Roald Dahl Museum 2 adults and children pass | (1) Stratford Upon Avon Butterfly Park – Family Pass |
1st (Randomly allocated to a bowler) | (1) Snowtrax Voucher for Ringos | (1) Bucks Museum Family Pass |
1st (Randomly allocated to a bowler) | (1) Jump in Enfield 2 passes | (1) Noahs Ark Zoo 2 passes |
1st (Randomly allocated to a bowler) | (1) The Lost City Adventure Golf 4 passes | (1) Mead Open Farm, Leighton Buzzard 1 adult 1 child |
2nd | 2nd place medal | 2nd place medal |
2nd | Share of Tournament Prize Fund | Share of Tournament Prize Fund |
3rd | 3rd place medal | 3rd place medal |
3rd | Share of Tournament Prize Fund | Share of Tournament Prize Fund |
Prize list for Teams Entering the Team Challenge North:
This is the current list of prizes available for the YBE Team Challenge. Where prizes have been donated by third party organisations please be sure to read any associated Terms and Conditions associated with those prizes. The BTBA and YBE are not responsible for any changes to conditions applied by any third party.Place | North Division 1 (U600) | North Division 2 (open) |
---|---|---|
1st | 1st place medal | 1st place medal |
1st | Share of Tournament prize fund | Share of Tournament prize fund |
1st | £250 additional prize courtesy of QubicaAMF | £250 additional prize courtesy of QubicaAMF |
1st | (4) Free entry to YBE National Championships | (4) Free entry to YBE National Championships |
1st | (4) £25 Amazon Gift Voucher | (4) £25 Amazon Gift Voucher |
1st | (4) QubicaAMF Clear Pin | (4) QubicaAMF Clear Pin |
1st | (4) Brunswick Keyring | (4) Brunswick Keyring |
1st | (4) YBE Official Rubber Bracelet | (4) YBE Official Rubber Bracelet |
1st | (4) YBE Official Drawstring Bag | (4) YBE Official Drawstring Bag |
1st | (4) Leather Shammy Courtesy of Shipley Power Play | (4) Leather Shammy Courtesy of Shipley Power Play |
1st | Team Training Session with Callum Simons at Shipley | Team coaching session with Clare Shave |
1st (Additional) | (1) Active Reality 4 person voucher | (1) Active Reality 4 person voucher |
1st (Additional) | (1) Bawtry Paintball Fields 12 person voucher | (1) Bawtry Paintball Fields 12 person voucher |
1st (Randomly allocated to a bowler) | (1) Trafford Golf Centre 2 adults, 2 children | (1) Eureka Science Museum Ticket |
1st (Randomly allocated to a bowler) | (1) Widnes Planet Ice Family pass | (1) North Yorkshire Moors Railway 2 adults and children day pass |
1st (Randomly allocated to a bowler) | (1) TeamSport Karting 1 free race session | (1) Dudley Zoo 2 Childrens pass |
1st (Randomly allocated to a bowler) | (1) Washington Wetlands Centre 2 adults and 2 children pass | (1) Teamsport – Karting 1 free race session |
1st (Randomly allocated to a bowler) | (1) Fantasy Island Skegness 2 passes | (1) JUMP INC 2 passes |
1st (Randomly allocated to a bowler) | (1) Fantasy Island Skegness 2 passes | (1) Matlock Farm Park Family pass |
1st (Randomly allocated to a bowler) | (1) Christmas Little and Large event Barnsley (Mick Brown) 2 entries | (1) Gullivers Theme Park Resorts 2 passes |
1st (Randomly allocated to a bowler) | (1) Camera Obscure & World of Illusions Family Pass | (1) York Archaeology attractions 5 passes |
2nd | 2nd place medal | 2nd place medal |
2nd | Share of Tournament Prize Fund | Share of Tournament Prize Fund |
3rd | 3rd place medal | 3rd place medal |
3rd | Share of Tournament Prize Fund | Share of Tournament Prize Fund |
Bowler Spot Prizes: To be declared on the day of the event
YBC
Every YBC entering the tournament will receive a pack of 250 A5 YBC marketing flyers printed in a standard YBE design with sections for per YBC personalisation.
Additional A5 flyer packs awarded as follows: 1st place: 750, 2nd place: 500, 3rd place 250
TBD
TBD
To win the Team Challenge a team must accrue more points than other teams in total across all the Rounds of the competition.
Points are awarded for each score from game play and the overall score of each round*
The number of points allocated depends on the number of teams entering the division. For example if there are 10 teams in the division the maximum points from each game will be 20, decreasing by 2 for each score.
Points Allocation:
Round 1: Team 4 total game score (Division 1 handicap score)
Round 2: Doubles Game1 score, Game 2 score, Total score (Division 1 handicap score)
Round 3: Doubles Game1 score, Game 2 score, Total score (Division 1 handicap score)
Round 4: Baker Team Game 1 score, Game 2 score, Game 3 score, Game 4 score, Total score (Division 1 handicap score)
Round 5: Team 4 total game score, total score from Round 1 and Round 5 (Division 1 handicap score)
Round 6: Baker Team Game 1 score, Game 2 score, Game 3 score, Game 4 score, Total score (Division 1 handicap score)
As can be seen there are 18 separate points scoring opportunities, so everything to play for!
The YBE are very grateful to the following sponsors for their contributions to the prizes being awarded at the event.