The British Tenpin Bowling Association

2015 Senior Team England Qualifiers - Romford

BARRY WALKER AND ANGIE BROWN WIN SENIOR STOP #1

CITY LIMITS ROMFORD, 17TH/18TH MAY 2014

Official Facebook Page

 

barrywalkerromford2014.png
angiebrownromford2014.png
   Barry Walker won the men's with 210 points and Angie Brown the women's with 280

 

The first of three qualification weekends for the 2015 Senior Team England squad took place on the 18th & 19th May 2014 at City Limits, Romford.   Qualification was over three blocks each of six games, using WTBA patterns (Sydney, Seoul and Tokyo) with the winners decided by their overall pinfall across all patterns.

Ian Buckland and Angie Brown were the Seoul pattern winners, Jeff Taylor and Angie Brown were Sydney pattern winners, and Barry Walker and Sandra Boswell the Tokyo pattern winners.  Overall, Barry Walker and Angie Brown won the event.


"The first of the three Senior Team England trials is now over.  Apart from a single withdrawl due to a existing injury, all the remaining competitors safely made it through the 18 games of qualification over the two days. There was a good atmosphere throughout the event, and although conditions were tough, most accepted that they expected it to be difficult, and to learn from the experience. The most common comment at the close of the event was that it had made them realise that to become a better bowler, they needed to work at some aspect of their game, be it physical, mental or equipment. There was a clear resolve from many bowlers to accept Romford as their first challenge, and return at Sheffied as a better bowler."

Although many bowling were disappointed with their scores, they reflected a true scoring pace on the conditions that they would meet at a World Championships. The overall Men's averages for the short and medium patterns were 173 and 175. In the 2013 Senior World Championships, the averages were 188 and 190, which shows that with the desire to learn and improved skills, the team which goes to the 2015 World Championships should be able to hold their heads up high. In sport bowling, achievement should not be measured simply on an individual score or average, but by comparing your skills against those around you in a challenging environment."

One very clear positive from the weekend was the great team spirit which is emerging. Although alcohol always helps, the Saturday evening meal was thoroughly enjoyed by all and was a great social occasion. The great work put in by the team of Jo Cundy, Dave Steiner and Eric Harvey was appreciated by all there, and this was reflected in the comments during the Sunday lunchtime feedback session. A number of good ideas were put forward by the bowlers, which were readily accepted for consideration by the organisers. Based on the joint desire from the BTBA and those who have chosen to participate, the trials will continue to evolve and improve."

Bring on the 12th July and the next challenge at Sheffield."


RESULTS

 

Seoul - Medium



WTBA Medium Pattern Seoul 39ft




Men









Final Ian Buckland 198 v Geoff Brown 160
























Semi Final Larry Excel 150 v Geoff Brown 225



Ian Buckland 155 v Lol Ellis 133












Pos Name Game1 Game2 Game3 Game4 Game5 Game6 Total Average Points
1 Larry Exell 190 196 195 188 235 204 1208 201.33 70
2 Ian Buckland 158 202 188 187 219 236 1190 198.33 100
3 Lol Ellis 192 144 201 215 180 223 1155 192.50 70
4 Geoff Brown 157 198 195 225 210 163 1148 191.33 80
5 Steve Bose 155 204 243 193 183 164 1142 190.33 60
6 Barry Walker 161 224 182 178 186 171 1102 183.67 55
7 Paul Morris 161 205 181 174 203 172 1096 182.67 50
8 Steve Carnall 184 194 167 155 228 168 1096 182.67 45
9 Ron Griffin 151 167 161 193 222 196 1090 181.67 40
10 Chris Skudder 204 202 170 172 176 163 1087 181.17 35
11 Gordon Humphries 146 215 220 177 168 156 1082 180.33 34
12 Alan Keddie 178 150 195 192 213 141 1069 178.17 Guest
13 Mike Bergquist 158 220 149 172 162 201 1062 177.00 33
14 Ian Lee 192 212 137 186 161 173 1061 176.83 32
15 Phil Punter 183 158 181 169 189 172 1052 175.33 31
16 Phil Patrick 169 161 155 206 168 192 1051 175.17 30
17 Ken Burton 212 201 147 167 157 162 1046 174.33 29
18 Keith Hodge 187 124 157 177 216 183 1044 174.00 28
19 Jeff Taylor 139 171 189 193 177 172 1041 173.50 27
20 Mark Fullbrook 205 160 152 197 158 162 1034 172.33 26
21 Les Grant 177 145 159 181 170 201 1033 172.17 25
22 Alan Bennett 156 186 148 156 183 190 1019 169.83 24
23 David Rawding 172 179 163 172 164 134 984 164.00 23
24 Tony Holmes 157 170 153 164 151 178 973 162.17 22
25 Robbie Skinner 167 184 150 155 141 175 972 162.00 21
26 David Bristow 132 156 178 140 151 212 969 161.50 20
27 Mark Wills 201 116 137 129 169 148 900 150.00 19
28 Anthony Robson 123 116 155 173 157 175 899 149.83 18
29 Alan Wills 127 180 142 128 121 141 839 139.83 17























Ladies




















Final Catherine Wills 192 v Angie Brown 197
























Semi Final Catherine Wills 214 v Triss Neal 132



Jan Steiner 192 v Angie Brown 248












1 Catherine Wills 195 170 235 194 204 169 1167 194.50 80
2 Jan Steiner 255 212 145 183 182 141 1118 186.33 70
3 Angie Brown 167 170 198 207 180 190 1112 185.33 100
4 Triss Neal 171 191 167 128 214 209 1080 180.00 70
5 Liz Griffin 174 191 187 187 169 170 1078 179.67 60
6 Jan Hodge 180 195 169 152 182 179 1057 176.17 55
7 Tricia Lloyd 195 170 150 158 190 193 1056 176.00 50
8 Kim Oakley 193 148 198 144 169 183 1035 172.50 45
9 Sandra Boswell 166 181 155 167 158 193 1020 170.00 40
10 Denise Dyke 177 161 171 176 153 178 1016 169.33 35
11 Wendy Fullbrook 190 113 191 146 173 187 1000 166.67 34
12 Nicky Prout 177 142 155 147 158 172 951 158.50 33

Sydney - Short



WTBA Short Sydney 33 ft



Men









Final Jeff Taylor 254 v Steve Carnall 178
























Semi Final Paul Morris 141 v Jeff Taylor 159



Steve Carnall 199 v Lol Ellis 189












Pos Name Game1 Game2 Game3 Game4 Game5 Game6 Total Average Points
1 Paul Morris 168 186 245 204 164 188 1155 192.50 70
2 Lol Ellis 162 205 193 183 195 205 1143 190.50 70
3 Steve Carnall 197 145 215 160 177 231 1125 187.50 80
4 Jeff Taylor 168 182 227 150 199 188 1114 185.67 100
5 Geoff Brown 201 155 197 187 191 163 1094 182.33 60
6 Barry Walker 147 180 190 203 209 159 1088 181.33 55
7 Phil Punter 197 166 176 164 175 209 1087 181.17 50
8 Mark Fullbrook 181 170 180 234 147 167 1079 179.83 45
9 Larry Exell 154 177 197 171 198 175 1072 178.67 40
10 Steve Bose 164 180 176 203 179 170 1072 178.67 40
11 David Rawding 178 181 171 175 179 187 1071 178.50 34
12 Robbie Skinner 169 170 226 155 155 185 1060 176.67 33
13 Alan Keddie 186 138 176 151 223 180 1054 175.67 Guest
14 Chris Skudder 175 182 175 150 172 193 1047 174.50 32
15 Tony Holmes 234 153 165 153 185 145 1035 172.50 31
16 Ian Buckland 182 181 190 142 150 189 1034 172.33 30
17 David Bristow 146 169 154 179 219 161 1028 171.33 29
18 Ken Burton 199 181 167 165 168 136 1016 169.33 28
19 Ron Griffin 152 173 166 153 131 210 985 164.17 27
20 Ian Lee 152 136 149 217 189 141 984 164.00 26
21 Mike Bergquist 177 173 161 159 161 146 977 162.83 25
22 Keith Hodge 149 156 154 178 164 171 972 162.00 24
23 Phil Patrick 148 152 156 186 179 150 971 161.83 23
24 Alan Wills 220 138 130 185 171 122 966 161.00 22
25 Mark Wills 129 139 211 173 159 146 957 159.50 21
26 Alan Bennett 136 181 180 193 129 127 946 157.67 20
27 Les Grant 165 170 132 164 133 171 935 155.83 19
28 Anthony Robson 126 141 121 123 165 174 850 141.67 18























Ladies




















Final Catherine Wills 155 v Angie Brown 179
























Semi Final Catherine Wills 222 v Kim Oakley 199



Sandra Boswell 159 v Angie Brown 184












1 Angie Brown 154 166 177 212 179 194 1082 180.33 100
2 Kim Oakley 143 147 165 183 185 178 1001 166.83 70
3 Catherine Wills 136 169 145 172 152 199 973 162.17 80
4 Sandra Boswell 200 200 132 164 143 131 970 161.67 70
5 Wendy Fullbrook 158 158 174 161 139 178 968 161.33 60
6 Tricia Lloyd 169 160 166 136 147 184 962 160.33 55
7 Liz Griffin 152 155 146 126 196 186 961 160.17 50
8 Jan Steiner 146 146 178 165 156 161 952 158.67 45
9 Jan Hodge 159 160 154 168 131 163 935 155.83 40
10 Triss Neal 147 139 201 154 144 128 913 152.17 35
11 Nicky Prout 163 134 139 161 158 151 906 151.00 34
12 Denise Dyke 159 144 160 148 152 136 899 149.83 33

Tokyo - Long



WTBA Long Pattern Tokyo 43 ft



Men









Final Barry Walker 259 v Chris Skudder 214
























Semi Final David Rawding 198 v Chris Skudder 215



Jeff Taylor 191 v Barry Walker 231












Pos Name Game1 Game2 Game3 Game4 Game5 Game6 Total Average Points
1 David Rawding 245 202 207 246 203 164 1267 211.17 70
2 Jeff Taylor 211 204 203 260 197 161 1236 206.00 70
3 Barry Walker 212 216 200 227 167 183 1205 200.83 100
4 Chris Skudder 209 187 209 221 204 167 1197 199.50 80
5 Phil Punter 183 256 156 181 243 166 1185 197.50 60
6 Tony Holmes 179 236 198 154 207 206 1180 196.67 55
7 Alan Keddie 166 237 212 188 174 202 1179 196.50 Guest
8 Geoff Brown 160 186 214 176 251 184 1171 195.17 50
9 Ken Burton 163 172 237 207 213 173 1165 194.17 45
10 Keith Hodge 164 232 177 194 190 205 1162 193.67 40
11 Alan Bennett 146 179 214 204 203 203 1149 191.50 35
12 Lol Ellis 198 212 185 189 184 179 1147 191.17 34
13 Paul Morris 202 200 175 180 197 192 1146 191.00 33
14 Steve Carnall 175 190 195 216 182 181 1139 189.83 32
15 Larry Exell 178 184 203 183 173 215 1136 189.33 31
16 Anthony Robson 190 171 228 212 162 171 1134 189.00 30
17 Mike Bergquist 204 153 212 205 166 190 1130 188.33 29
18 Robbie Skinner 196 166 199 214 170 179 1124 187.33 28
19 Alan Wills 155 145 178 212 233 190 1113 185.50 27
20 Mark Wills 208 235 180 140 179 166 1108 184.67 26
21 Ian Buckland 177 205 159 197 170 191 1099 183.17 25
22 Mark Fullbrook 154 235 191 161 177 176 1094 182.33 24
23 Ron Griffin 171 166 223 178 154 198 1090 181.67 23
24 Phil Patrick 152 146 138 237 235 174 1082 180.33 22
25 Les Grant 154 182 173 202 134 191 1036 172.67 21
26 David Bristow 186 202 166 144 164 168 1030 171.67 20
27 Steve Bose 149 143 167 166 214 185 1024 170.67 19
28 Ian Lee 156 200 212 154 116 167 1005 167.50 18























Ladies




















Final Angie Brown 200 v Sandra Boswell 223
























Semi Final Sandra Boswell 167 v Tricia Lloyd 153



Jan Hodge 177 v Angie Brown 199












1 Jan Hodge 184 177 190 185 214 167 1117 186.17 70
2 Tricia Lloyd 156 182 186 209 171 192 1096 182.67 70
3 Sandra Boswell 143 172 214 208 173 154 1064 177.33 100
4 Angie Brown 212 157 225 139 166 161 1060 176.67 80
5 Catherine Wills 203 178 156 181 159 182 1059 176.50 60
6 Liz Griffin 159 182 201 164 169 173 1048 174.67 55
7 Wendy Fullbrook 158 176 194 164 155 147 994 165.67 50
8 Denise Dyke 162 133 166 182 196 143 982 163.67 45
9 Triss Neal 128 159 178 172 158 184 979 163.17 40
10 Kim Oakley 180 136 178 161 183 128 966 161.00 35
11 Jan Steiner 142 141 152 203 143 178 959 159.83 34
12 Nicky Prout 202 174 148 148 125 161 958 159.67 33

Overall

Overall Points and Results


Men Medium Short Long Total Pins Average Total Points


T/Pins Average Points T/Pins Average Points T/Pins Average Points


1 Barry Walker 1102 183.67 55 1088 181.33 55 1205 200.83 100 3395 188.61 210
2 Jeff Taylor 1041 173.50 27 1114 185.67 100 1236 206.00 70 3391 188.39 197
3 Geoff Brown 1148 191.33 80 1094 182.33 60 1171 195.17 50 3413 189.61 190
4 Lol Ellis 1155 192.50 70 1143 190.50 70 1147 191.17 34 3445 191.39 174
5 Steve Carnall 1096 182.67 45 1125 187.50 80 1139 189.83 32 3360 186.67 157
6 Ian Buckland 1190 198.33 100 1034 172.33 31 1099 183.17 25 3323 184.61 156
7 Paul Morris 1096 182.67 50 1155 192.50 70 1146 191.00 33 3397 188.72 153
8 Chris Skudder 1087 181.17 35 1047 174.50 33 1197 199.50 80 3331 185.06 148
9 Phil Punter 1052 175.33 31 1087 181.17 50 1185 197.50 60 3324 184.67 141
10 Larry Exell 1208 201.33 70 1072 178.67 35 1136 189.33 31 3416 189.78 136
11 David Rawding 984 164.00 23 1071 178.50 34 1267 211.17 70 3322 184.56 127
12 Steve Bose 1142 190.33 60 1072 178.67 40 1024 170.67 19 3238 179.89 119
13 Tony Holmes 973 162.17 22 1035 172.50 32 1180 196.67 55 3188 177.11 109
14 Ken Burton 1046 174.33 29 1016 169.33 29 1165 194.17 45 3227 179.28 103
15 Mark Fullbrook 1034 172.33 26 1079 179.83 45 1094 182.33 24 3207 178.17 95
16 Keith Hodge 1044 174.00 28 972 162.00 25 1162 193.67 40 3178 176.56 93
17 Ron Griffin 1090 181.67 40 985 164.17 28 1090 181.67 23 3165 175.83 91
18 Mike Bergquist 1062 177.00 33 977 162.83 26 1130 188.33 29 3169 176.06 88
19 Robbie Skinner 972 162.00 21 1060 176.67 34 1124 187.33 28 3156 175.33 83
20 Alan Bennett 1019 169.83 24 946 157.67 21 1149 191.50 35 3114 173.00 80
21 Ian Lee 1061 176.83 32 984 164.00 27 1005 167.50 18 3050 169.44 77
22 Phil Patrick 1051 175.17 30 971 161.83 24 1082 180.33 22 3104 172.44 76
23 David Bristow 969 161.50 20 1028 171.33 30 1030 171.67 20 3027 168.17 70
24 Alan Wills 839 139.83 17 966 161.00 23 1113 185.50 27 2918 162.11 67
25 Anthony Robson 899 149.83 18 850 141.67 19 1134 189.00 30 2883 160.17 67
26 Mark Wills 900 150.00 19 957 159.50 22 1108 184.67 26 2965 164.72 67
27 Les Grant 1033 172.17 25 935 155.83 20 1036 172.67 21 3004 166.89 66
28 Gordon Humphries 1082 180.33 34





1082 180.33 34

Alan Keddie 1069 178.17 0 1054 175.67 0 1179 196.50 0 3302 183.44 Guest
















Medium Short Long Total Pins Average Total Points

Ladies T/Pins Average Points T/Pins Average Points T/Pins Average Points


1 Angie Brown 1112 185.33 100 1082 180.33 100 1060 176.67 80 3254 180.78 280
2 Catherine Wills 1167 194.50 80 973 162.17 80 1059 176.50 60 3199 177.72 220
3 Sandra Boswell 1020 170.00 40 970 161.67 70 1064 177.33 100 3054 169.67 210
4 Tricia Lloyd 1056 176.00 50 962 160.33 55 1096 182.67 70 3114 173.00 175
5 Jan Hodge 1057 176.17 55 935 155.83 40 1117 186.17 70 3109 172.72 165
6 Liz Griffin 1078 179.67 60 961 160.17 50 1048 174.67 55 3087 171.50 165
7 Kim Oakley 1035 172.50 45 1001 166.83 70 966 161.00 35 3002 166.78 150
8 Jan Steiner 1118 186.33 70 952 158.67 45 959 159.83 34 3029 168.28 149
9 Triss Neal 1080 180.00 70 913 152.17 35 979 163.17 40 2972 165.11 145
10 Wendy Fullbrook 1000 166.67 34 968 161.33 60 994 165.67 50 2962 164.56 144
11 Denise Dyke 1016 169.33 35 899 149.83 33 982 163.67 45 2897 160.94 113
12 Nicky Prout 951 158.50 33 906 151.00 34 958 159.67 33 2815 156.39 100

 

 
You are here: Home Team England 2015 Team England 2015 Team England Qualifiers

THE BTBA

The British Tenpin Bowling Association

c/o Newton Magnus Ltd.

Arrowsmith Court, Station Approach

Broadstone, Dorset.  BH18 8AT.

Regd. Office and postal address only

Telephone: 020 8478 1745

Email: admin@btba.org.uk

REGISTERED IN ENGLAND NO. 01178858