The British Tenpin Bowling Association

World Youth Championships 2012


headmask

June 22 - July 3rd, Blu-O Paragon, Bangkok,Thailand

Tournament Website: Click Here      Official Scores: Click Here      Picture Gallery: Click Here

Facebook Group Run By The Team: Click Here

 

England achieve 2 bronze medals - girl's team and boy's doubles

575621_454851857872213_940439935_n

Team Bronze - Autum, Beth, Katrina and Danielle


EllChrisBronze

Boy's Doubles Bronze - Chris and Elliot

 

598948_10150938852648929_1551007971_n

Team England in Thailand

Jon Zadel (Coach), Beth Hedley, Autum Chamberlain, Danni Hopcroft, Katrina Maciver, Alex Hamilton

Elliot Crosby, Chris Lam, Sam Rose, Steve Miller 

Photograph Terence Yaw

 

24th June  The opening day of play at this years World Youth Championships saw the girls play over two squads.  Beth took the squad by storm firing games of 246, 209, 208, 231, and 220.  As the 6th game of qualifying started, Beth would have topped the combined squads with a 202 final game, but was only able to make 125 pins, and sadly this took her 77 pins off the lead and into 9th place with a very smart pinfall of 1,221 (203).  The top 4 go through to the Semi-Finals on the 25th June.

Danielle fired games of 209 and 235 for a total pinfall of 1,181 (196) and 23rd place, whilst Autum and Katrina achieved 54th and 55th respectively with 1,105 and 1,103 total pinfalls despite rolling games of 228, 214 and 236.

Pos Bowler Name Country G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 Score Ave Dif
1 HEE KAR YEN MAS 214 212 194 215 269 194 1298 216.33 0
2 KIM SEON-JEONG KOR 204 248 237 203 180 219 1291 215.17 -7
3 JULIANA FRANCO COL 223 206 181 204 210 256 1280 213.33 -18
4 CRISTINA RODRIGUEZ PUE 208 191 225 201 216 219 1260 210.00 -38
Top 4 makes cut for Semi-Finals
9 BETHANY HEDLEY ENG 246 209 208 213 220 125 1221 203.50 -77
23 DANIELLE HOPCROFT ENG 209 194 184 235 192 167 1181 196.83 -117
54 AUTUM CHAMBERLAIN ENG 228 197 175 161 159 185 1105 184.17 -193
55 KATRINA MACIVER ENG 150 181 185 214 236 137 1103 183.83 -195

 


25th June  England's boys completed their singles matches today, and it was Steve that topped the pile finishing 51st with 1,212 total pinfall including a 245 high-game.  Elliot and Chris completed mid-table with scores of 1,131 and 1,121 respectively with a 226 game from Chris.  Sam completed the group with 1,078 including a 233 game.
Pos Bowler Name Country G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 Score Ave Dif
1 BASIL LOW SIN 231 259 247 236 216 260 1449 241.50 0
2 SHUSAKU ASATO JPN 215 226 241 200 236 269 1387 231.17 -62
3 RYU JI-HOON KOR 193 233 225 252 223 244 1370 228.33 -79
4 MARSHALL KENT USA 197 180 227 223 246 244 1317 219.50 -132
Top 4 makes cut for Semi-Finals
51 STEVEN MILLER ENG 179 180 189 245 206 213 1212 202.00 -237
109 ELLIOT CROSBY ENG 212 191 188 214 166 160 1131 188.50 -318
114 CHRISTOPHER LAM ENG 226 153 170 198 204 170 1121 186.83 -328
140 SAM ROSE ENG 151 233 160 166 182 186 1078 179.67 -371

26th June  Beth and Autum started the doubles in squad A.  Generally scores were lower across the table that in the singles, but the still managed to finish in 11th in the squad with 2,446 pins.  With individual scores of 1,102 and 1,144 there was little between them.  A thunder-storm led to an hours power failure after game 4, and across the centre scores suffered in the closing games as a result of the delays.

With squad B running late and a very long day already had, Katrina and Danielle completed squad B in 16th place with a total 2.205 pinfall, this included a 226 for Danielle.  Combining the squads saw Beth and Autum finish their doubles in 23rd place (2,246) and Katrina and Danielle finish in 28th (2,205).

Pos Bowler Name G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 Score Ave Total Dif
1 DAYANG KHAIRUNIZA 180 219 241 232 211 180 1263 210.50 2614 0
JACQUELINE J SIJORE 214 236 198 266 203 234 1351 225.17
MALAYSIA 2 394 455 439 498 414 414
2 NEW HUI FEN 193 245 192 266 219 191 1306 217.67 2514 -100
BERNICE LIM 165 213 227 241 179 183 1208 201.33
SINGAPORE 2 358 458 419 507 398 374
3 MISAKI MUKOTANI 229 217 155 224 243 192 1260 210.00 2501 -113
HIRAKU TAKEKAWA 212 165 198 210 232 224 1241 206.83
JAPAN 2 441 382 353 434 475 416
4 KIM SEON-JEONG 207 164 197 203 207 213 1191 198.50 2497 -117
HWANG YEON-JU 235 231 209 206 209 216 1306 217.67
KOREA 2 442 395 406 409 416 429
Top 4 makes cut for Semi-Finals
23 BETHANY HEDLEY 202 210 184 181 156 169 1102 183.67 2246 -368
AUTUM CHAMBERLAIN 199 175 213 206 185 166 1144 190.67
ENGLAND 1 401 385 397 387 341 335
28 KATRINA MACIVER 191 216 149 153 173 192 1074 179.00 2205 -409
DANIELLE HOPCROFT 183 226 201 174 192 155 1131 188.50
ENGLAND 2 374 442 350 327 365 347

 


EllChrisBronze28th June  The boy's doubles were played over 4 squads through the 27th and 28th June.  Sam and Steve took to the lanes in squad B, finishing 18th on 2,255 with games of 221 and 229.  Chris and Elliot played in squad D and never strayed far from the top, indeed with games of 237, 267, 256, 226, 258 and 223 they completed the squad 46 pins clear of second place USA, and took first place in the qualification once combined.

Chris and Elliot met the Korean's Yeon-Sang and Dong-Jun in the first semi-finals, and with a doubles total of 414 it was not enough to defeat the Korean's who advanced through to the finals.  England took bronze.

 

Pos Bowler Name G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 Score Ave Total Dif
1 CHRISTOPHER LAM 185 170 237 189 267 192 1240 206.67 2585 0
ELLIOT CROSBY 201 256 226 181 258 223 1345 224.17
ENGLAND 2 386 426 463 370 525 415

2 KIM BOLLEBY 214 225 211 280 190 181 1301 216.83 2551 -34
MAGNUS JOHNSON JR 214 199 198 251 201 187 1250 208.33
SWEDEN 1 428 424 409 531 391 368

3 ANDREW KOFF 177 236 209 171 258 204 1255 209.17 2539 -46
MARSHALL KENT 268 197 220 200 217 182 1284 214.00
UNITED STATES 2 445 433 429 371 475 386

4 KIM YEON-SANG 165 168 217 210 216 179 1155 192.50 2532 -53
HWANG DONG-JUN 231 206 210 246 237 247 1377 229.50
KOREA 1 396 374 427 456 453 426

Top 4 makes cut for Semi-Finals
60 SAM ROSE 205 221 209 183 153 209 1180 196.67 2255 -330
STEVEN MILLER 181 148 166 229 170 181 1075 179.17
ENGLAND 1 386 369 375 412 323 390

 


teg29th June  England's girls arrived at the team event ready to make some noise - and noise they made with plenty of striking and plenty of calling.  After Block1 (3 games) of the team event the girls were in 7th place, 247 pins off of the pace.  With games of 201 and 216 from Danielle, a 200 from Autum and a 201 from Beth, Katrina sent out a clear message that she was ready for the finals with a storming 247 game in a set of 631, on of the top-7 series bowled in the squad.

Block 2 saw the medium oil, and Katrina kept up her pace with games of 258 and 204 for a total 1,284 pinfall.  With Danielle also pushing hard with games of 213 and 223, Bethan steadying the ship with 203, 202 and 201 and Autum anchoring them with a closing 223 they completed the qualifying in third place with a total pinfall of 4,818, a team average pretty much par over the blocks.  They will meet Singapore in the first semi-finals match on Sunday 1st July.

Pos Bowler Name G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 Score Ave Total Dif
1 KIM GA-RAM 225 208 236 208 153 154 1184 197.33 5037 0
KIM SEON-JEONG 193 160 172 259 210 279 1273 212.17
HWANG YEON-JU 227 213 234 267 191 174 1306 217.67
OH NURI 206 189 215 236 198 230 1274 212.33
KOREA 851 770 857 970 752 837
2 NEW HUI FEN 198 174 246 226 178 223 1245 207.50 4877 -160
ILMA NUR JANNAH 216 247 190 170 169 182 1174 195.67
KRISHNA DARSHINI 235 192 258 145 198 179 1207 201.17
BERNICE LIM 205 221 201 213 199 212 1251 208.50
SINGAPORE 854 834 895 754 744 796
3 DANIELLE HOPCROFT 150 201 216 191 213 223 1194 199.00 4818 -219
KATRINA MACIVER 184 247 200 191 258 204 1284 214.00
BETHANY HEDLEY 156 201 193 203 202 201 1156 192.67
AUTUM CHAMBERLAIN 196 200 192 190 183 223 1184 197.33
ENGLAND 686 849 801 775 856 851
4 JESSICA EARNEST 178 210 180 194 192 244 1198 199.67 4790 -247
KELSEY MUTHER 195 209 243 225 192 188 1252 208.67
AMANDA GREENE 150 203 198 199 213 202 1165 194.17
DANIELLE MCEWAN 217 178 177 197 192 214 1175 195.83
UNITED STATES 740 800 798 815 789 848

 


30th June  England's boys completed the first block in 11th position, with some great bowling by Sam, who included games of 234, 242 in his set of 680 pins.  Steve included a 210 and Chris finished with a 221 to give the boy's a total 2,413 pinfall.  After block 2 the team finished in 17th place, adding a further 2,240 pins to block 1. 

Pos Bowler Name G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 Score Ave Total Dif
1 KIM BOLLEBY 212 224 188 202 244 248 1318 219.67 5389 0
MAGNUS JOHNSON JR 202 225 197 279 257 178 1338 223.00
DANIEL FRANSSON 247 268 207 220 269 223 1434 239.00
JOHAN HELLDEN 244 234 183 191 222 225 1299 216.50
SWEDEN 905 951 775 892 992 874

2 ANDRE SCHROEDER 164 212 202 182 235 209 1204 200.67 4971 -418
DOMINIC BUCHMANN 205 191 226 205 215 169 1211 201.83
CHRISTIAN BIRLINGER 257 210 202 188 184 202 1243 207.17
TOBIAS BOERDING 234 205 206 227 217 224 1313 218.83
GERMANY 860 818 836 802 851 804

3 BASIL LOW 237 267 166 170 215 198 1253 208.83 4969 -420
KEITH SAW 161 220 177 246 244 262 1310 218.33
NG CHIEW PANG 190 170 223 195 172 247 1197 199.50
MARK WONG 193 245 202 187 211 171 1209 201.50
SINGAPORE 781 902 768 798 842 878

4 ANDREW KOFF 209 195 213 173 243 168 1201 200.17 4913 -476
ZACK HATTORI 193 190 222 176 175 181 1137 189.50
CHRIS VIA 163 213 217 245 169 218 1225 204.17
MARSHALL KENT 218 235 244 194 244 215 1350 225.00
UNITED STATES 783 833 896 788 831 782

Top 4 makes cut for Semi-Finals
17 STEVEN MILLER 166 210 185 202 203 149 1115 185.83 4653 -736
SAM ROSE 234 242 204 207 193 156 1236 206.00
CHRISTOPHER LAM 201 182 221 177 190 198 1169 194.83
ELLIOT CROSBY 188 195 185 214 146 205 1133 188.83
ENGLAND 789 829 795 800 732 708

 


GOteam_bronze_eng 1st July  Already guaranteed a medal for making the semi-finals, England's Girls stepped-up to the semi-finals against Singapore looking to advnace all the way.  With a 208 game from Katrina and 212 from Autum, the team posted a 765 result, but this would not be enough to defeat the SIngaporean's, who advanced to the finals with a total of 787, New Hui Fen bowling the semi's high-game of 224.

England's girl's collected a highly-prized and well-earned World Youth Championship bronze medal.

Singapore went on to meet the USA in the finals, and were defeated 850 to 799.

 

Rnk Bowler Name M1 Medal
1 KIM SEON-JEONG 225 Bronze
OH NURI 195
KIM GA-RAM 234
HWANG YEON-JU 192
KOREA 846
4 JESSICA EARNEST 256 Advance
KELSEY MUTHER 199
AMANDA GREENE 238
DANIELLE MCEWAN 231
UNITED STATES 924
2 NEW HUI FEN 224 Advance
ILMA NUR JANNAH 180
KRISHNA DARSHINI 191
BERNICE LIM 192
SINGAPORE 787
3 DANIELLE HOPCROFT 180 Bronze
KATRINA MACIVER 208
BETHANY HEDLEY 165
AUTUM CHAMBERLAIN 212
ENGLAND 765

 

 


 

All Events FInal Positions

Girl's

Pos Bowler Name Country Gms Sgl Dbl Tm1 Tm2 Total Ave Dif
1 HWANG YEON-JU KOR 18 1259 1306 674 632 3871 215.06 0
2 NEW HUI FEN SIN 18 1206 1306 618 627 3757 208.72 -114
3 KIM SEON-JEONG KOR 18 1291 1191 525 748 3755 208.61 -116
4 JACQUELINE J SIJORE MAS 18 1216 1351 577 602 3746 208.11 -125
5 OH NURI KOR 18 1201 1231 610 664 3706 205.89 -165
6 HEE KAR YEN MAS 18 1298 1210 597 599 3704 205.78 -167
7 DAYANG KHAIRUNIZA MAS 18 1215 1263 623 591 3692 205.11 -179
8 JULIANA FRANCO COL 18 1280 1261 577 560 3678 204.33 -193
9 ILMA NUR JANNAH SIN 18 1244 1226 653 521 3644 202.44 -227
10 JESSICA EARNEST USA 18 1180 1260 568 630 3638 202.11 -233
11 DANIELLE MCEWAN USA 18 1177 1269 572 603 3621 201.17 -250
12 MISAKI MUKOTANI JPN 18 1195 1260 538 624 3617 200.94 -254
13 HIKARU TAKEKAWA JPN 18 1188 1241 567 618 3614 200.78 -257
14 BERNICE LIM SIN 18 1152 1208 627 624 3611 200.61 -260
15 SANDRA ANDERSSON SWE 18 1145 1235 584 642 3606 200.33 -265
16 DIANA ZAVJALOVA LAT 18 1194 1209 583 611 3597 199.83 -274
17 LAURA PLAZAS COL 18 1163 1180 644 608 3595 199.72 -276
18 KRISHNA DARSHINI SIN 18 1163 1215 685 522 3585 199.17 -286
19 MARIA BULANOVA RUS 18 1129 1217 585 630 3561 197.83 -310
20 AMANDA GREENE USA 18 1216 1176 551 614 3557 197.61 -314
21 KELSEY MUTHER USA 18 1146 1159 647 605 3557 197.61 -314
22 KRIZZIAH LYN TABORA PHI 18 1178 1207 543 624 3552 197.33 -319
23 SHAHAF ANTIN ISR 18 1163 1133 621 635 3552 197.33 -319
24 KANA SHIMOIDE JPN 18 1259 1083 595 606 3543 196.83 -328
Top 24 makes cut for Masters Finals
29 DANIELLE HOPCROFT ENG 18 1181 1131 567 627 3506 194.78 -365
33 BETHANY HEDLEY ENG 18 1221 1102 550 606 3479 193.28 -392
37 KATRINA MACIVER ENG 18 1103 1074 631 653 3461 192.28 -410
46 AUTUM CHAMBERLAIN ENG 18 1105 1144 588 596 3433 190.72 -438

 

Boy's

Pos Bowler Name Country Gms Sgl Dbl Tm1 Tm2 Total Ave Dif
1 SAM COOLEY AUS 18 1317 1289 656 698 3960 220.00 0
2 MARSHALL KENT USA 18 1317 1284 697 653 3951 219.50 -9
3 DANIEL FRANSSON SWE 18 1268 1243 722 712 3945 219.17 -15
4 BASIL LOW SIN 18 1449 1219 670 583 3921 217.83 -39
5 KIM BOLLEBY SWE 18 1216 1301 624 694 3835 213.06 -125
6 CHRISTIAN BIRLINGER GER 18 1226 1366 669 574 3835 213.06 -125
7 SHUSAKU ASATO JPN 18 1387 1186 618 640 3831 212.83 -129
8 MAGNUS JOHNSON JR SWE 18 1241 1250 624 714 3829 212.72 -131
9 RYU JI-HOON KOR 18 1370 1246 640 564 3820 212.22 -140
10 HWANG DONG-JUN KOR 18 1203 1377 639 593 3812 211.78 -148
11 ANDREAS SKOGLUND NOR 18 1311 1245 639 614 3809 211.61 -151
12 JOHAN HELLDEN SWE 18 1232 1271 661 638 3802 211.22 -158
13 JORD VAN WEEREN NED 18 1280 1180 687 633 3780 210.00 -180
14 PIERRE MONTAGNE FRA 18 1306 1152 689 629 3776 209.78 -184
15 ANDRE FORS MEX 18 1220 1294 599 657 3770 209.44 -190
16 CHRIS VIA USA 18 1253 1290 593 632 3768 209.33 -192
17 ZACHARY WILKINS CAN 18 1197 1328 607 619 3751 208.39 -209
18 PERTTU JUSSILA FIN 18 1278 1254 547 662 3741 207.83 -219
19 ROMAN ILYIN UKR 18 1166 1304 596 671 3737 207.61 -223
20 MICHAEL MAK HKG 18 1128 1268 642 697 3735 207.50 -225
21 PHUMIN KLANBIDA THA 18 1221 1168 631 707 3727 207.06 -233
22 SAMI LAMPO FIN 18 1249 1167 650 660 3726 207.00 -234
23 JOHNATHAN CHAN MAS 18 1278 1183 634 629 3724 206.89 -236
24 TOBIAS BOERDING GER 18 1191 1217 645 668 3721 206.72 -239
Top 24 makes cut for Masters Finals
50 ELLIOT CROSBY ENG 18 1131 1345 568 565 3609 200.50 -351
69 CHRISTOPHER LAM ENG 18 1121 1240 604 565 3530 196.11 -430
82 SAM ROSE ENG 18 1078 1180 680 556 3494 194.11 -466
107 STEVEN MILLER ENG 18 1212 1075 561 554 3402 189.00 -558

 

 


 

Schedule

25.6.12
Monday
09:00 12:30 Singles - Boys (Squad B)
12:30 13:30 Oiling
13:30 17:00 Singles - Boys (Squad C)
17:00 18:00 Oiling
18:00 21:30 Singles - Boys (Squad D)
26.6.12
Tuesday
10:30 12:00 Oiling
12:00 12:30 Singles Semi-finals - Boys and Girls
12:30 13:00 Singles Finals - Boys and Girls
13:00 14:00 Oiling and Medal Presentation for Singles (Boys and Girls)
14:00 17:30 Doubles - Girls (Squad A)
17:30 18:30 Oiling
18:30 22:00 Doubles - Girls (Squad B)
27.6.12
Wednesday
07:30 09:00 Oiling
09:00 12:30 Doubles - Boys (Squad A)
12:30 13:30 Oiling
13:30 17:00 Doubles - Boys (Squad B)
17:00 18:00 Oiling
18:00 21:30 Doubles - Boys Squad C)
28.6.12
Thursday
07:30 09:00 Oiling
09:00 12:30 Doubles - Boys (Squad D)
12:30 13:00 Oiling
13:00 13:45 Doubles Semi-finals - Boys and Girls
13:45 14:30 Doubles Finals - Boys and Girls)
14:30 15:30 Medal Presentation for Doubles (Boys and Girls)
29.6.12
Friday
07:30 09:00 Oiling
09:00 12:00 Team - Girls 1st Block
12:00 13:00 Oiling
13:00 16:00 Team - Boys (Squad A) 1st Block
16:00 17:00 Oiling
17:00 20:00 Team - Boys (Squad B) 1st Block
30.6.12
Saturday
07:30 09:00 Oiling
09:00 12:00 Team - Girls 2nd Block
12:30 13:00 Oiling
13:00 16:00 Team - Boys (Squad A) 2nd Block
16:00 17:00 Oiling
17:00 20:00 Team - Boys (Squad B) 2nd Block
01.7.12
Sunday
13:30 15:00 Oiling
15:00 16:00 Team Semi-finals - Boys and Girls
16:00 17:00 Team Finals - Boys and Girls
17:00 18:00 Medal Presentation for Team (Boys and Girls)
02.7.12
Monday
07:30 09:00 Oiling
09:00 12:30 Masters (1st Step) - Boys & Girls
12:30 13:30 Medal Presentation for All Events (Boys and Girls)
03.7.12
Tuesday
07:30 09:00 Oiling
09:00 12:30 Masters (2nd Step) - Boys & Girls
12:30 13:00 Oiling
13:00 15:00 Masters Semi-finals and Finals - Boys and Girls
15:00 15:30 Medal Presentation for Masters (Boys and Girls)
20:00 Victory Banquet

 

 

 
You are here: Home Team England Team England Archives... International Competition World Youth Championships 2012

THE BTBA

The British Tenpin Bowling Association

c/o Newton Magnus Ltd.

Arrowsmith Court, Station Approach

Broadstone, Dorset.  BH18 8AT.

Regd. Office and postal address only

Telephone: 020 8478 1745

Email: admin@btba.org.uk

REGISTERED IN ENGLAND NO. 01178858